Sports Schedule

With our new format, you can …

  • Sort on any column by clicking on the column header
  • Enter any word or phrase in the Search box to see all items containing your word or phrase
  • Decide how many items to display per page by using the “Show ___ entries” drop-down menu
DATE/TIME
SPORT
TEAMS
WINNER
SCORE
NOTES
Current Schedule....
10/14 - 9 AMGolf, 1A State TournamentLarkin Gross (Essex), Alex Nelson (Lancaster), Carter Morgan (Essex), Lance Wheeler (Rappahannock)1st: Larkin Gross (E) 1st: Larkin Gross (E) - 86 - 78/146
3rd: Alex Nelson (L) - 79 - 76/155
4th: Carter Morgan (E) 79 - 78/157
5th: Lance Wheeler (R) 87 - 82/159
All 4 Golfers - All State
10/14 - 9 AMGolf, 2A State TournamentMark Adams (King William)Mark Adams (KW) 87 - 82/169
10/14 - 4 PMBOYS SoccerChristchurch hosts TrinityChristchurch1 - 0
10/14 - 6 PMField HockeyNorthumberland @ LancasterNorthumberland1 - 0
10/14 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballEssex @ Lancaster
Essex3 - 0PINK NIGHT: Breast Cancer Awareness
10/14 - 5 PMJV VolleyballEssex @ LancasterLancaster2 - 0
10/14 - 6 PMVarsity Volleyball Rappahannock @ W&LW&L1 - 3
10/14 - 5 PMJV VolleyballRappahannock @ W&LRappahannock2 - 1
10/14 - 6 PMVaristy VolleyballNorthumberland @ Colonial BeachNorthumberland3 - 0
10/14 - 5 PMJV VolleyballNorthumberland @ Colonial BeachNorthumberland2 - 1
10/14 - 4 PMVolleyballChirstchurch @ TrinityChristchurch3 - 1
10/15 - 5 PMCross CountryW&L @ Free Lance Star - All Area MeetGIRLS: Jenifer Broglin - 1st
BOYS: Hasan Gill - 7th
Alex Westall - 15th
This is Jenifer Broglin's 7th win of the year.
Hasan Gill & Alex Westall won all-area honors.
10/15 - 4:30 PMVarsity VolleyballSt. Margaret's hosts St. GertrudeSt. Gertrude1 - 3
10/15 - 3:30 PMJV VolleyballSt. Margaret's hosts St. GertrudeSt. Margaret's2 - 1
10/16 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballEssex @ NorthumberlandNorthumberland0 - 3PINK NIGHT: Breast Cancer Awareness
10/16 - 6 PMJV VolleyballEssex @ NorthumberlandNorthumberland0 - 2
10/16 - 6 PMVolleyballRappahannock hosts Colonial BeachRappahannock3 - 0
10/16 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballW&L hosts LancasterW&L3 - 0
10/16 - 6 PMJV VolleyballW&L hosts LancasterW&L2 - 0
10/16 - 6:30 PMJV FootballEssex @ Colonial BeachEssex36 - 6Rescheduled game
10/16 - 6:30 PMJV FootballRappahannock hosts LancasterLancaster14 - 32Rescheduled game
10/16 - 6:30 PM JV FootballW&L hosts NorthumberlandW&L42 - 0Rescheduled game
10/17 - 3:30 PMVarsity VolleyballColonial Beach @ St. Margaret'sSt. Margaret's0 - 3
10/17 - 3:30 PMJV VolleyballColonial Beach @ St. Margaret'sSt. Margaret's0 - 2
10/17 - 7 PMFootballEssex hosts Colonial BeachEssex28 - 20Homecoming
10/17 - 7 PMFootball Rappahannock @ LancasterRappahannock30 - 6Homecoming
10/17 - 7 PMFootball W&L @ NorthumberlandW&L27 - 0Homecoming
10/17 - 7 PMFootballKing & Queen @ West PointWest Point0 - 35
10/17 - 7 PM FootballMiddlesex @ Charles CityCharles City14 - 47
10/17 - 7 PMFootball King William @ MathewsKing William53 - 0Homecoming
10/18 - 11 AMBOYS SoccerChristchurch @ StewardSteward0 - 1
10/21 - 4 PMBOYS SoccerChirstchurch @ BenedictineTIE1 - 1
10/21 - 4:45 PMField HockeySt. Margaret's hosts StewardSteward0 - 4
10/21 - 6 PMVolleyballEssex @ Colonial BeachEssex3 - 0
10/21 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballRappahannock hosts LancasterRappahannock3 - 1
10/21 - 4:30 PMJV VolleyballRappahannock hosts LancasterRappahannock2 - 0
10/21 - 6 PMVaristy VolleyballW&L @ NorthumberlandNorthumberland0 - 3
10/21 - 4:30 PMJV VolleyballW&L @ NorthumerlandNorthumberland0 - 2
10/21 - 6 PMVolleyballKing William hosts West PointWest Point0 - 3
10/21 - 4:45 PMVaristy VolleyballSt. Margaret's hosts StewardSt. Margaret's3 - 2
10/21 - 4 PMJV VolleyballSt. Margaret's hosts StewardSteward0 - 2
10/22 - 6 PMField HockeyChirstchurch hosts StewardSteward3 - 5
10/23 - 5 PMCross Country BOYSWest Point hosts NorthumberlandWest Point1st: West Point - 28 pts
2nd: Northumberland - 29 pts
Individual - 1st: Bill Pipkin (N)
10/23 - 5 PMCross Country GIRLSWest Point hosts NorthumberlandWest Point
(No team score, only 4 runners)
West PointIndividual - 1st: Rain Eguiguren (N)
10/23 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballEssex hosts RappahannockEssex3 - 1
10/23 - 6 PMJV VolleyballEssex hosts RappahannockRappahannock2 - 0
10/23 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballW&L host Colonial BeachW&L3 - 0
10/23 - 6 PMJV VolleyballW&L hosts Colonial BeachW&L2 - 0
10/23 - 6 PMVaristy VolleyballNorthumberland @ LancasterNorthumberland3 - 0
10/23 - 6 PMJV VolleyballNorthumberland @ LancasterNorthumberland2 - 0
10/23 - 6 PMVolleyballKing & Queen @ West PointWest Point0 - 3
10/23 - 6 PMJV FootballEssex @ LancasterEssex47 - 18MAKE UP
10/23 - 6:30 PMJV FootballRappahannock @ W&LW&L20 - 48MAKE UP
10/27 - 6 PMField HockeyLancaster @ Northumberland
10/27 - 6:30 PMJV FootballKing & Queen @ Middlesex
10/27 - 6:30 PMJV FootballKing William @ West Point
10/27 - 6:30 PMJV FootballMathews hosts Charles City
10/27 - 7 PMPowder Puff Football@ Lancaster
10/28 - 6 PMField HockeyLancaster hosts St. Margaret's
10/28 - 4:30 PMField HockeyChristchurch hosts C-Hawks Home School
10/28 - 6 PMVolleyballEssex @ W&L
10/28 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballRappahannock hosts NorthumberlandNorthumberland0 - 3
10/28 - 4 PMJV VolleyballRappahannock hosts NorthumberlandNorthumberland0 - 2
10/28 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballLancaster @ Colonial BeachColonial Beach1 - 3
10/28 - 4 PMJV VolleyballLancaster @ Colonial BeachColonial Beach1 - 2
10/28 - 6 PMVolleyballKing & Queen hosts Middlesex
10/28 - 6 PMVolleyballWest Point @ Mathews
10/28 - 4 PMJV FootballChristchurch @ Norfolk Academy
10/28 - 6:30 PMJV FootballLancaster hosts Colonial Beach
10/28 - 6:30 PMJV FootballRappahannock @ Nortumberland
10/29 - 3 PMCross Country Varsity BOYSRappahannock @ Conference 43 Tournament vs. W&L, Lancaster, & Northumberland1st: W&L - 28 pts
2nd: Lancaster - 50 pts
3rd: Northumberland - 95 pts
4th Rappahannock - 96 pts
Individuals -
1st: Gavin Jenkins (R)
2nd: Hasan Gill (W&L)
Top 3 teams & next 12 individuals not part of top 3 advance to Regionals Nov. 8th at Pocahontas State Park in Chesterfield.
10/29 - 3 PMCross Country Varsity GIRLSRappahannock @ Conference 43 Tournament vs. W&L, Lancaster, & Northumberland1st: Rappahannock - 28 pts
2nd: Northumberland - 47 pts
3rd: Lancaster - 72 pts
4th: W&L - 75 pts
Individuals -
1st: Julia Wood (R)
2nd: Sarah Schindler (N)
10/29 - 6 PMVarsity VolleyballLancaster hosts Colonial BeachColonial Beach1 - 3
10/29 - 4 PMJV VolleyballLancaster hosts Colonial BeachColonial Beach0 - 2
10/29 - 6:30 PMJV FootballEssex hosts W&LW&L14 - 20OVERTIME
10/29 - 6:30 PMJV FootballRappahannock @ Northumberland
10/29 - 6:30 PMJV FootballLancaster hosts Colonial Beach
10/30 - 6 PMVolleyballKing & Queen hosts King William
10/30 - 6 PMVolleyballMiddlesex @ Mathews
10/30 - 7 PMFootballRappahannock hosts Northumberland
10/31 - 7 PMFootballLancaster @ Colonial Beach
10/31 - 7 PMFootballKing & Queen hosts Middlesex
10/31 - 7 PMFootballKing William hosts West Point
10/31 - 7 PMFootballMathews @ Charles City
11/01 - 12 PMCheerleadingRegion 2A East Competition Cheer @ East Rockingham HS
11/01 - 1:30 PMFootballEssex @ W&L
Weather & Tides
EVB-Loans-300x250-WRARRVSD
nothern-neck-chev-300
peoples-bank-147
colonoscopy-147
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusCheck Our Feed